shortformkit

YouTube Thumbnail Trends This Week

Every week we measure the thumbnails of the most-viewed new YouTube videos in 10 niches: faces, text, brightness and colours. No AI guesses, just numbers.

Week 2026-W42 · 300 thumbnails of the most-viewed new YouTube videos this week

84%show a face
80%have text
73%have text big enough for a phone
58/100median brightness

Most used accent colours: orange 31% blue 29% red 22% yellow 20% green 8% cyan 7%

Check your own thumbnail against these numbers

Niche

NicheFaceFace sizeTextBig textBrightnessSaturationAccent colours
Gaming83%4.5%90%77%6149
Vlogs100%3.0%73%70%6438
Fitness80%2.2%83%67%5828
Finance80%5.7%100%100%5150
Cooking40%2.0%27%27%5835
Tech93%5.3%93%90%6336
Travel93%2.5%97%93%6141
Education73%4.0%60%53%4943
Podcasts100%6.8%93%83%4644
Beauty97%12.0%80%70%6534

Titles

10median words in the title
41%contain a number
29%contain an emoji
11%are mostly CAPITALS
7%ask a question

Top thumbnails this week

Gaming

Vlogs

Fitness

Finance

Cooking

Tech

Travel

Education

Podcasts

Beauty

How we measure

Every Monday our server searches YouTube for the most-viewed videos uploaded in the past seven days in ten niches (gaming, vlogs, fitness, finance, cooking, tech, travel, education, podcasts, beauty) and takes the 30 top long-form videos per niche. For each thumbnail we detect faces (OpenCV YuNet) and text regions (PP-OCRv3 detector), and measure brightness, saturation, contrast and colour share. Skin tones are counted separately so faces don't show up as "orange". Shorts are excluded. Numbers describe what is being clicked, not why: a trend is a starting point for your own A/B tests, not a rule.

FAQ

Do thumbnails with faces get more views?

Most top videos use one, but that is correlation, not proof. In niches like cooking far fewer top thumbnails show a face. Test both on your own channel.

How much text should a thumbnail have?

Top thumbnails usually carry one to three short text lines. What matters more is size: text has to be readable at 168 × 94 pixels, the size of a thumbnail in the mobile feed.

How often is this updated?

Every week. Each report keeps the previous week for comparison.

More free tools

Last updated: 2026-10-12 · by Diego Brügger, Senior video editor, Zürich